A.R.S. § 33-1808 - Limitations On HOA's Right To Prohibit Certain Flags, Signs And Activities
[…] The community documents that establish the rules of the association are generally binding on the homeowners and residents, but the Arizona legislature has passed laws the limit some of the things that can be prohibited by an HOA. To the extent the association documents conflict with these statutes the statute will prevail and the HOA will not be entitled to enforce the prohibition.

A.R.S. § 33-1808 addresses many of the limitations on the prohibitions that can implemented by an HOA.

A.R.S. § 33-1808(A) - Display of Flags

Arizona Revised Statute Section 33-1808 subsection A addresses certain flags that may be displayed by a homeowner without prohibition by an HOA. This subsection states:

A. Notwithstanding any provision in the community documents, an association shall not prohibit the outdoor front yard or backyard display of any of the following: