Although HOA’s may impose fines if they are authorized to do so by those governing documents, there are limitations on how such fines and penalties must be implemented and even vague limitations on how large those fines and penalties can be.
The first place to look to determine if an HOA is acting lawfully is within the declaration of CC&Rs, bylaws and rules of the association, which often contain guidelines and limitations the HOA must adhere to. In addition, there are statutory requirements that must be followed. A.R.S. § 33-1803(B) states:
After notice and an opportunity to be heard, the board of directors may impose reasonable monetary penalties on members for violations of the declaration, bylaws and rules of the association. Notwithstanding any provision in the community documents, the board of directors shall not impose a charge for a late payment of a penalty that exceeds the greater of fifteen dollars or ten percent of the amount of the unpaid penalty. A payment is deemed late if it is unpaid fifteen or more days after its due date, unless the declaration, bylaws or rules of the association provide for a longer period. Any monies paid by a member for an unpaid penalty shall be applied first to the principal amount unpaid and then to the interest accrued. Notice pursuant to this subsection shall include information pertaining to the manner in which the penalty shall be enforced.
Similar limitations that apply to condominium communities may be found at A.R.S. § 33-1242(A)(11).