Can A Homeowners’ Association Restrict On-Street Parking?
[…] In other cases HOA Boards may try and restrict parking on public streets even where the CC&Rs do not include such a prohibition by passing rules and regulations that are not included in the recorded CC&Rs. Needless to say, Arizona HOA lawyers receive lots of calls from homeowners upset about these restrictions. To be fair, there is something that doesn’t seem right about an HOA having the power to control parking on a public street.
A few years ago the Arizona legislature decided to address this issue and enacted a statute (A.R.S. § 33-1818) that states as follows:
A. Notwithstanding any provision in the community documents, after the period of declarant control, an association has no authority over and shall not regulate any roadway for which the ownership has been dedicated to or is otherwise held by a governmental entity.
B. This section applies only to those planned communities for which the declaration is recorded after December 31, 2014.